Norway: The Countryside
Let the Patterns Begin!

Getting Ready...

As usual, the week before Market is a flurry and frenzy of activity around here. No matter how much earlier we think we will be ready, there is always stuff to do at the end that can only be done... well, at the end!

We have been showing lots of little sneak peaks on facebook over the last couple of weeks so if you havnen't visited or "liked us" there yet, you might want to head on over and check it out!

We have 9 new patterns to debut in Portland at Quilt Market next week and we are hoping to have them all done and off to print before we leave. Several of them are already done and waiting to be stuffed into baggies as we speak! Yeah for having some things done early this time around!!

The first pattern we let you peek at is possibly my favorite this time around. Of course you know that the second I say that, I will have another favorite take its place LOL!

The CHERRY PIE pattern was such a hit in our office that we decided to kit it early out of our AVALON fabrics and they have been selling like crazy! We have just made up our last batch of kits and put them up on the site so if you have been waiting or thinking, now is your chance!!

Go HERE for kits.

Here are a few shots of the yumminess that is CHERRY PIE!

Cherries2

... you gotta love the yummy quilting in those fabulous white spaces!

 

Cherrykitflat

... flat shot of the AVALON version.

 

Cherrypie3BLOG

... love those cherries. I am starting to think of putting these blocks on all kinds of things this summer... pillows and a table topper to start!


Cherrykit

 

CherryPiemodablog

... flat shot of the HONEYSWEET version.

PATTERN INFO

NAME: Cherry Pie

SIZE: 63" x 80 [blocks are 9" x 9 3/4" each]

FABRIC: The styled sample above is made from our AVALON collection with a bit of TAPESTRY thrown in for variety. The flat shot at the end is made up from our upcoming HONEYSWEET collection that we will be showing in Portland.

ETC: These cherries can easily be made with 1/4 yds. or fat quarters as well. The background used is either MODA BELLA SNOW or the cream tone on tone that comes with our collections, either AVALON or HONEYSWEET.

The kits are available now. The pattern will be available in another few days in both printed and pdf format!


 

Comments

I just love this quilt.

Edible ;-) and the quilting is utterly gorgeous. Good luck with your Quilt Market packing. Can't wait to see all the loveliness x

I love this cherry quilt. So happy.

OH, I love this pattern soooo, sew, much!!! Hugs...

Joanna, did you design this just special for me and my cherry house?? You know it will be just perfect in here don't you? I love it! Thanks, Sheri Forrester

It`s a eye candy.Have fun at market!!

Yeah! Cherries that are not appliqued! Beautiful quilt....fun ideas.

We COUNT on you for pics-that's always so much fun! I cannot believe you have a second to blog with everything on your plate~ The cherry quilt is 'cheery'.
Good luck getting everything accomplished, Susan

Good enough to eat!!!

Oh my! That quilt makes my tummy quiver. Love it. Love it. I wish I lived closer to you because I would love to work for you & help get ready for market. Dream job! I can't get enough of your lovely fabrics. And patterns, too.

I get to go to the Portland Quilt Market this year! I'm very excited and am looking forward to seeing all of your lovely new patterns & fabrics :)

I have always loved cherry prints and appliques. Cherry Pie is a must sew for me! JaneMarie

Re: TypePad: [Fresh Figs] Sheri Forrester submitted a comment on Getting Ready...


I thought you might like it when you found it :-)!!!

Re: TypePad: [Fresh Figs] rosa submitted a comment on Getting Ready...


Thanks for the well Market wishes! We are almost ready!

Another home run! Can't wait to see the rest!!!! Have fun at market.

Re: TypePad: [Fresh Figs] Amy submitted a comment on Getting Ready...


Thanks for the sweet comment! The job is not all that glamorous LOL... A lot of box packing and last minute glue gunning this week!

Thanks for following along!

Re: TypePad: [Fresh Figs] Louise W submitted a comment on Getting Ready...


Looking forward to meeting you there!

Your cherry pattern is FIGALICIOUS!!!!!!! YUM!!!!!! joe

I can't wait for this to be available! I can see it perfectly layered with my Fig Tree red & green Xmas dresden quilt! I might even need to toss in some of my precious Strawberry Fields stash.

The comments to this entry are closed.